Celebrating our staff and students
Congratulations to all the award winners in this year's Celebrate Week.
Shortlisted nominees and winners of this year's Partnership Awards were:
Innovation Award
Dr Duncan Borman - Civil Engineering
Dr Raphael Hallet - History
Dr Chloe Wallace - Law
Positive Impact Award (Staff)
Wilma Yingqi Wu - Leeds University Business School
Dr Robert Chapman - Earth and Environment
Lee Dalley - English
Dr Mark Wilson - Mechanical Engineering
Positive Impact Award (Student)
Tina Brocklebank - Geography
Georgia Hopkin - Computing
Ryan Hock Heng Chee - Leeds University Business School
Helena Coleman - Psychology
Best Feedback Award
David Richardson - Civil Engineering
Steve Maw - Lifelong Learning Centre
Cara Seston - Healthcare
Dr Osvaldo Querin - Mechanical Engineering
Academic Rep of the Year Award
Matthew Windeatt - Faculty of Biological Sciences
Melissa Owusu - Politics and International Studies
Chiara Creates - Education
Sophie Anna Bellin - Earth and Environment
Ausra Raulusonyte - Education
Postgraduate Teaching Award
Daniel Wolf - Mathematics
Amy May - Leeds University Business School
Sam Wilson - Computing
Supervisor Award
Dr Jiannis K. Pachos - Physics and Astronomy
Dr Tom Brodie - History
Dr Brendon Nicholls - English
Mentor Award (Staff)
Kay Morrison - LUU
Martin Pelan - Education
Dr Stephanie Dennison - Languages, Cultures and Societies
Mentor Award (Student)
Nabeel M. Alhassan - Leeds University Business School
Ed Elliott - Medicine
Ryan Hock Heng Chee - Leeds University Business School
Inspirational Teaching Award
Professor Margaret Atack - Languages, Cultures and Societies
Sheila Holmes - Healthcare
Professor Martin Levesley - Mechanical Engineering
Dr Frances Weightman - Languages, Cultures and Societies
Dr Stefan Kesting - Leeds University Business School
Wellbeing Champion Award
Lawrence Thompson - Philosophy, Religion and History of Science
Kaat Marynissen - Medicine
Alison Martin - Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies
Outreach Award
Amy Mellor - Geography
Dr Andy Bulpitt - Computing
Dr Dave Lewis - Faculty of Biological Sciences
Personal Tutor Award
Dr Una Adderley - Healthcare
Dr Stefan Kesting - Leeds University Business School
Dr Andy Evans - Geography
Partnership Award
Professor Martin Levesley (Staff) - Engineering
Helena Coleman (Student) - Psychology
For details of winners of other awards, including the Volunteer Celebration Awards, the LeedsforLife Citizenship Awards, and the Sports Colours, see the LUU website.
Posted in: Student educationUniversity news